Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Commanding Officer's Compound

Inscription. This excavated area includes a part of the space where the Commanding Officer's Compound was located. It included a building, outbuildings, a formal garden area, and an outdoor kitchen. In addition, it was the center of Fort business, especially during the Spanish period. In fact, it appears that Andrew Jackson came to the site in 1821, to sign the agreements that ceded all of Florida to the United States.

Erected by the City of Pensacola, the University of West Florida & the Historic Pensacola Preservation Board.

We have been informed that this sign or monument is no longer
there and will not be replaced. This page is an archival view of what was.

1. Markers replaced with interpretive markers.
All the markers on this page have been replaced with newer interpretive markers, in some cases combining information and adding new information. The whole plaza has been renovated and no longer looks the same.
2. The Commanding Officer's Compound dig site.
    — Submitted October 10, 2021, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

3. The Commanding Officer's Compound dig site.
5. The Commanding Officers' Building
The wide trench is part of a Spanish Commanding Officer's Building. The foundation walls supporting this structure were built in trenches. Artifacts associated with this period of residence were found in trench fill-dirt. The bricks from these foundations were removed sometime before the 1993 excavation. Bricks are a valuable recyclable building material and some of the buildings in the historic district may well have used some of these bricks.
6. Outdoor Kitchen
These brick foundations are believed to be part of an outdoor kitchen serving the Spanish and British commanding officers. This kitchen was built during the early Spanish occupation of Pensacola and renovated by the British. Food preparation took place in a separate building to keep heat and fire hazard away from the residence.
7. Trash Pits Reveal the Past
Colonial residents disposed of their garbage by digging holes in the ground and burying the refuse. To the archaeologist the trash pit often serves as a time capsule. Materials in the pit help answer the who, when, what and how questions of an archaeological site. All the trash pits visible here contain refuse from the commanding officers' residence. It was here that an alligator skull and loggerhead turtle shell was recovered.
8. Recycling the Land
This small piece of real estate has been reused many times during Pensacola history. The colonists used the land to fortify and protect their territory until 1821, In 1887, a building containing Masonic Lodge #7 and a restaurant was constructed. The brick foundation visible around the perimeter of the excavation area is from this structure. Later uses included club rooms, police patrol, youth free clinic, city garage and fire station. In 1956, the building was torn down and a parking lot was constructed in its place. In 1994, this park in tribute to the colonial period in Pensacola was opened.
9. T.T. Wentworth Florida State Museum in front
10. The Commanding Officer's Compound Marker and others removed and replaced.