Near Emery in Emery County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Outlaw Country

Inscription. This is outlaw country! Hidden deep in these canyons, Butch Cassidy, Elza Lay, Flat Nose George, Kid Curry, Joe Walker, and others eluded the lawmen who pursued them in the late 1800s. In the 1850s Chief Wakara escaped into these badlands with as many as 1,400 horses stolen from ranchers in California. He came across the Spanish Trail, which takes its northern-most route through the San Rafael Swell. Spanish explorers forged the trail about 1800. Later it became a route for slave traders traveling between Santa Fe and the Great Basin. Native Americans were sold for as much as $200 each in Mexico City. Imagine what was in the minds of those prisoners as they traveled through this rugged country. For Information call 1-888-564-3600.

1. Partial history of outlaw trail and area. (Submitted on January 25, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Butch Cassidy and the Outlaw Trail. (Submitted on January 25, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
3. Chief Walkara. (Submitted on January 25, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Canyons used by the outlaws!