Near Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Levy Legacy

— Thomas Jefferson's Monticello —

Inscription. After Jefferson's death in 1826, his heirs sold his property, including his slaves, to pay his debts. Naval officer Uriah Phillips Levy, who admired Jefferson for his support of religious liberty, purchased Monticello in 1834 to preserve it. This is the grave of his mother, Rachel Phillips Levy, who died here in 1839. Uriah Levy bequeathed Monticello to the United States in 1862, but the government refused it. After litigation, his nephew Jefferson Monroe Levy gained title to Monticello in 1879. He sold the house and 662 acres to the just formed Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation in 1923. The Levys' dedication for nearly 90 years preserved Monticello for future generations.

3. Grave of Rachel Levy
4. Grave of Rachel Levy