Les filles du roy

(Daughters of the King)

French:
Entre 1663 et 1973, plus de 770 filles du roy, venues de France, débarquèrent à Québec.
Marguerite Bourgeoys, fondatrice de la Congrégation de Notre-Dame, désigne sous ce nom les jeune filles, bénéficiaires d’une dot royale, qui viennent en Novelle-France pour y «prendre mari» et contribuer au peuplement de la colonie.

Elles y sont attendues.

En 1663, li y a plus de 700 hommes célibataires pour 65 filles à marier. En quelques années, la population de la colonie triplera, passant de 3 000 habitants à près de 10 000 habitants.

Cette plaque a été dévoilée à l’occasion des retrouvailles des descendants des filles du roy le 19 juin 1999.

English translation:
Between 1663 and 1973, more than 770 'Daughters of the King', from France, landed at Quebec.

According to Marguerite Bourgeoys, founder of the Congregation of Notre Dame, this name refers to young girls, beneficiaries of a royal dowry, who came to Novelle-France to "take a husband” and contribute to the settlement of the colony.

They were awaited.

In
1663 there were more than 700 single men for 65 girls to marry. In later years the colony's population tripled, going from 3,000 to nearly 10,000.
This plaque was unveiled on the occasion of the reunion of the descendants of the daughters of the King held on June 19, 1999.

Erected 1999 by Ville de Québec & Gouvernement du Québec, Ministère de la Culture et des Communications.

1. Filles du Roi — “Daughters of the King” -- Looking Backward. Through the early 1670s however, men of marriageable age far outnumbered the women of marriageable age. Unable to find a wife in Québec, a great number of male immigrants returned to France after their three-year term of service expired. (Submitted on March 15, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. King's Daughters - Wikpedia. Notable Descendants:... Hillary Clinton, descendant of fille du roi Jeanne Ducorps dite Leduc. (Submitted on March 15, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

4. Arrival of the Daughters of the King
Jean Talon, Bishop François de Laval and several settlers welcome the King’s Daughters upon their arrival.