Panama City in Bay County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

St. Andrew Skirmish

Inscription. Near this site on March 20, 1863, Confederate soldiers commanded by Captain Walter J. Robinson repelled a landing by Union sailors led by Acting Master James Folger of the blockading vessel U.S.S. Roebuck. The 11-man scouting party of Union sailors was seeking to locate a southern civilian vessel near the "Old Town" spring, when they were reportedly ordered to surrender by Captain Robinson. During the ensuing skirmish, several Union sailors were killed and wounded as they fled to their launch boat. Quarter, or safe passage, was requested by the remaining Union sailors to retrieve their dead and wounded. Total Union casualties were six dead and three wounded. Union sailors buried four of the deceased on nearby Hurricane Island, and a fifth sailor was interred by the Confederate soldiers. No casualties were recorded by the Confederate unit, which later became Company A of the 11th Florida Infantry Regiment. After the conclusion of the Civil War, the remains of the Union sailors were removed to the national cemetery at Fort Barrancas.
Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2000 by Sons of Confederate Veterans, Camp 1319 and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-425.)

. In addition, it is included in the Sons of Confederate Veterans/United Confederate Veterans series list. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1861.

have gone missing due to the hurricane as their is no damage to the bolt holes and the bolts were not found near the pole still standing. (Submitted on June 28, 2023, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. St. Andrew Bay
Hurricane Island was one of four Islands at the mouth of St Andrew Bay at the time of the Civil War. The others were Sand, Hammock, and Crooked Islands. A hurricane in 1868 shifted the barrier islands around considerably, and the resultant land was renamed Shell Island. Shell Island sits in the far distance, just right of the palm trees.