Capitol District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Richmond Evacuation Fire

Inscription. After midnight on 3 April 1865, Confederate soldiers set fire to several tobacco warehouses nearby on orders from Lt. Gen. Richard S. Ewell, as the army evacuated Richmond and marched west. Two distinct fires spread rapidly throughout the commercial and industrial sections of the capital. The core of the burned-out area, some 35 blocks, extended from the James River in some areas as far north as Capitol Square, and from 4th St. east to 16th St. Frightened citizens huddled in Capitol Square while looters rampaged and firefighters battled the fires. The Union army, which occupied the city early on 3 April, finally brought the fires under control in the afternoon.

Erected 1995 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA–42.)

More about this marker. Marker is one block south of Capitol Square.

1. About the Burning of Richmond. First-hand account by H.H. Sturgis, the person who started the fire, published in the Confederate Veteran in 1909. (Submitted on June 5, 2008.)

2. Burning of Richmond / Last to Cross Mayo’s Bridge. 1897 letter by Lieutenant-Colonel R.T.W. Duke to the Richmond Dispatch. “...I turned and looked back; the city of Richmond was in flames. From all the windows of the Gallego Mills tongues of flame were bursting out; dense clouds of smoke, sparks and flames were reaching skyward. Were I a painter, even now, after thirty-two years, I could paint the scene. The sight was awfully grand. I felt the end was nigh. ...” (Submitted on June 5, 2008.)