Lookout Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Occupation of the Summit of Lookout

View of the tablet when it had a white background and blue lettering. This would later on be changed to a blue background with white lettering.
Inscription. No Union troops reached the top of the Mountain during the Battle of Lookout. The Confederates began to withdraw from the summit at 7 P.M. of the 24th, and completed the retirement about 9 o'clock, and at 10 P.M. had crossed Chattanooga Creek on their way to Missionary Ridge. Early next morning Gen. Whitaker, commanding brigade in Cruft's Division, his line being then in the vicinity of the Craven House, called for volunteers from the 8th Kentucky to scale the palisades at the Point of the Mountain.

The following responded: Capt. John Wilson, Co. C; Sergt. Harris H. Davis, Private William Witt, Co. A; Sergts. Joseph Wagers, James G. Wood, Co. B; and Joel Bradley, Co. I. They gained the summit unopposed, and at sunrise displayed the colors of the regiment in the sight of both armies.

The morning being unusually bright and clear it gave notice to both of the result of the battle of the day and night before. The 8th Kentucky Infantry, Col. Sidney M. Barnes, quickly followed, and advanced to Summertown finding the mountain evacuated. The 96th Illinois Infantry, Col. Thos. E. Champion followed the 8th Kentucky. Upon the advance of Gen. Hooker's forces towards Rossville during the forenoon of the 25th for the attack on Missionary Ridge. These two regiments were left to hold the summit of the mountain, and occupied the
position until Dec. 2d.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-10 .)

View of historical marker in the foreground and crest of summit (with part of gun battery on the left) overlooking Chattanooga and the Tennessee River Valley in the background.

View of the tablet having been painted blue with white lettering.
View of the featured tablet, situated just to the right of the 96th Illinois Infantry marker, as part of a cluster of tablets located in Point Park, and seen on a cloudy day.
View of Confederate gun battery (that is located in front of historical marker) that is situated on the crest of the summit, over looking Chattanooga and the Tennessee River Valley.
6. Entrance to Point Park
View of the entrance to Point Park, historical marker is approximately 300 feet to the south of the entrance.
No. 12.           U.
No Union troops gained the top of Lookout Mountain during the battle. Before daylight the next morning thereafter, Gen. Whitaker, commanding brigade in Cruft's Division of the Fourth Corps, called for volunteers from the Eighth Kentucky to scale the palisades and take the point of the mountain. It was not then known that the Confederates had withdrawn. The following responded: Capt. John Wilson, Company C; Sargent H. H. Davis, and Private William Witt. Company A: Sargent Joseph Wagers and James G.Wood of Company B, and Private Joel Bradley of Company I. These scaled the bluff soon after daylight, and at sunrise unfurled the flag of the Regiment upon the point, in full view of both armies. This force was soon followed by the Eighth Kentucky Regiment, Col. Sidney M. Barnes and a conciderable number of the 96th Illinois who followed without orders and shortly after by the whole of the Ninety-Sixty Illinois, Col. Thomas E. Champion. These regiments advanced some distance upon the top of the mountain and found that the Confederates had withdrawn.
8. Occupation of the Summit of Lookout., view from 1984
9. Bas Relief : Battle Above The Clouds
Twenty Ninth Regiment
Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry
Colonel William Richards Jr., Commanding
Cobham's Brigade Geary's Division
Slocum's Twelfth Corps
Hooker's Detatchment
from The Army Of The Potomac
Battle Above The Clouds
I believe this is picture of my father John W Dietrich standing by marker.
View of page 10 from the National Park Service’s record book on the Chattanooga - Chickamauga ”MT-numbered” listings of classified structures, which is kept in the Chickamauga Battlefield Park's Visitor Center.