Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Great Valley

Historic Yorktown

— Colonial National Historical Park —

Inscription.
I desired you to send the Things you used annually to send me … I … shall not import any more necessaries till the hateful acts are repealed. The Ministry promised to get a Repeal of that imposing the Duties on Glass Paper & Colours; But, tell Them in plain English, That alone wont satisfy America …" — William Nelson to merchant, Mr. John Norton in London, November 18, 1769

Before the American Revolution, this narrow footpath, cutting through the Great Valley, was a major thoroughfare that linked Yorktown's busy waterfront district with businesses and government offices on Main Street.

At the head of the Valley were the Nelson stores, started sometime in the first decade of the 1700s by English immigrant, Thomas Nelson. Nelson's merchant business thrived at this location, and richly supported the efforts to repeal British taxes on imports. In 1776, four years after his death, his sons, Thomas and Hugh, were forced to close the family business due to the war.

Declining tobacco yields and the 1781 siege crippled Yorktown's economy. In 1814, a fire destroyed the waterfront district and some buildings on Main Street, including the Nelson stores. The town never recovered and fell into a quiet existence.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S.
Department of the Interior.

Regarding The Great Valley. The marker includes the following illustrations:

1.
The marker is to the far left in this view roughly to the east along Main Street. The Dudley Digges House is in the background with the Great Valley in between the Digges House and the marker.
Sketched map captioned "Lieutenant Louis Berthier of the French army drew this billeting map of Yorktown after the 1781 siege in preparation for some of the French army to quarter in the town. The map shows the Great Valley as two streets converging into one and the Nelson Stores at the head of the valley."

2.Thomas Nelson's signature (the immigrant)

3. A typical 18th century store stocked many imported goods such as tea, sugar, and other household items. Courtesy of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

4. Eighteenth century pottery shards excavated from the lower Great Valley.

3. The Great Valley