Springfield in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jeremiah Warder and Ann Aston Warder

Inscription.

Jeremiah and his wife Ann, wealthy Quakers from Philadelphia, arrive in Springfield in 1830 to claim extensive acreage inherited from his late father’s estate. That same year, he purchases from the estate the village of Lagonda consisting of several dwellings, saw mills, a woolen mill, and a gristmill with additional plans to build a large mill with a dam over the stream in order to increase water power for more mills. He purchases the “Western Pioneer”, the local newspaper in 1831. Warder desires to improve the quality in Springfield with the founding of a literary club, the Springfield Lyceum, from which our first library grew. He is also instrumental in the incorporation of Springfield High School into the city of Springfield in 1833. Warder helps to stimulate the town’s economic and industrial prosperity. Also, he is involved with the politics of bringing the National Road through Springfield.

Ann Aston Warder, fondly known as “Mother Warder”, also contributes greatly to the community spirit improving social affairs and providing proper educational training for local children. She opens a school in her home as well as another in town for the purpose of educating more advanced students. Ann is an active leader of educating more advanced students. Ann is an active leader in the support of the Underground

Railroad in Springfield. The Warder Literary Center is named after Jeremiah and Ann Aston Warder.

2. Jeremiah Warder and Ann Aston Warder Marker and Monument