Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Retreat

Inscription.
At about 5:00 p.m. on July 9, 1864, the Confederates stormed the Union line on the Georgetown Pike. Union General Wallace ordered the withdrawal and chaos soon followed. With Confederates in hot pursuit, Union troops fled past Gambrill Mill, then through the field in front of you, and across Bush Creek behind you. After two miles the Confederates finally abandoned their chase.

The lines were thrown into great confusion. The advancing Confederates who, in great numbers, are bearing down upon us.
Private Alfred Roe, 9th New York Heavy Artillery

(captions)
(lower left) Brigadier General James B. Ricketts, commanded the Union defense at the Thomas Farm until ordered to retreat.
(lower center) Major General John B. Gordon commanded the Confederate division that defeated the Union forces.
(lower right) During the retreat, the color guards from the 10th Vermont Infantry were under heavy fire and unable to continue. Corporal Alexander Scott, fearing the union flags might be captured, ran both flags to safety. For his valor in saving the national flag he received the Medal of Honor on September 21, 1897.

Erected by Monocacy National Battlefield—National Park Service—U.S. Department of the Interior.

is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Medal of Honor Recipients series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1812.

2. Retreat Marker looking toward the Gambrill Mill House
 Monocacy National Battlefield. National Park Service (Submitted on April 3, 2015.)

3. Bush Creek
4. Corporal Alexander Scott rescues the flags.
Close-up of image on marker
5. Corporal Alexander Scott, of Co. D, 10th Vermont Volunteers
”at Monocacy July 9, 1864 this soldier, a corporal in Co. D, 10th Vermont Volunteers and carrying the State Flag while his regiment was withdrawing under very heavy fire of the enemy saw the color sergeant bearing the national colors fall out of line exhausted and drop to the rear which meant inevitable capture. Corporal Scott then nearly overpowered by the heat and fatigue picked up the national flag and carried both colors during the remainder of the action.” — Medal of Honor Citation.
Close-up of photo on marker
6. Scott's Headstone at Arlington National Cemetery