Near Birchwood in Meigs County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Cherokee Control

Inscription. Throughout the spring and summer of 1838 Principal Chief John Ross and a group of Cherokee delegates negotiated with the United States War Department to take control of conducting the parties west. Just as the first groups departed under United States Army control, Cherokee leaders gained government approval to conduct the remaining groups.

"Resolved by the National Committee and Council & People of the Cherokee Nation in General Council assembled, that it is the decided sense, and desire, of the this General Council, that the whole business of the emigration of our people, shall be undertaken by the Nation: and the Delegation are hereby advised to negotiate the necessary arrangements with the Commanding General for that purpose." - John Ross, Elijah Hicks, James Brown, Edward Gunter, Saml. Gunter, Sitewakee, White Path, and R. Taylor to Winfield Scott, Amohee Dst. Aquohe [Cherokee Nation] July 23, 1838

2. John Ross
John Ross, whose political service to the Cherokee people began in 1816, led the majority of Cherokee who wanted to stay on their ancestral lands.
3. Comparison of Detachments under the direction of John Ross
Second from left in this view.
5. The Trail of Tears
Composite image of a large map showing several of the various routes taken by the Cherokee Nation during The Removal.
6. The Trail of Tears
Part of a large map depicting the various Removal routes showing the location of Blythe's Ferry on the Tennessee River (the location of the Cherokee Removal Memorial Park).
7. The Trail of Tears
Legend for the Trail of Tears route map.