Antigua Guatemala, Sacatepéquez, Guatemala — Central America (Central Highlands)

Santiago Hospital and Francisco Marroquín

Inscription.
Homenaje de la Legión de Santiago de los Caballeros de Guatemala al 1r Obispo de Guatemala Ilmo Lic. Dn Francisco Marroquín, Fundador del Hospital de Santiago, en el 4o centenario de su muerte

English translation:
Tribute from the Legion of the Knights of Santiago of Guatemala to the First Bishop of Guatemala the Illustrious Francisco Marroquín, founder of the Hospital of Santiago, on the four hundredth anniversary of his death.

Erected 1963 by la Legión de Santiago de los Caballeros de Guatemala.

Regarding Santiago Hospital and Francisco Marroquín. Francisco Marroquín was born in Spain and came to Guatemala at the urging of conquistador Pedro de Alvarado. Marroquín was the first bishop of Guatemala. He founded the Hospital of Santiago and what would eventually become the University of San Carlos in Antigua (then known as the "Ciudad de los Caballeros de Santiago"). He was also one of the first to make a serious study of the indigenous languages of Guatemala, including Kakchikel spoken in and around the area of Antigua.

The marker is to the left of the door. The building is the actual location of the previous Santiago Hospital, also known as the Hospital San Juan de Dios, although it is now privately owned.