Vails Gate in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The King’s Highway

Inscription.
This gentle slope was part of a King’s Highway constructed in 1741 and known locally as the Goshen Road. When the Ellison’s stone house was built here in 1754, it faced this heavily traveled highway.

Over this road various grains were brought to the Ellison gristmill. Products from the mill were carted to the Ellison dock at New Windsor, where they loaded onto a family-owned sloop destined for the Ellison wharf in New York City. From there, they were shipped overseas or to other colonies.

When parts of the highway were formed into the New Windsor and Blooming Grove Turnpike in 1801, an L-shaped section in front of John Ellison’s house was by-passed. Today, this fragment of a once busy highway leads toward the ruins of the Ellison’s gristmill and to the stone-arched bridge that carried the road across the Silver Stream and on toward Goshen.

Erected by Knox’s Headquarters State Historic Site.

More about this marker. The center of the marker contains a map with the caption "The King’s Highway (outlined in red) between New Windsor and Goshen appears on this detail from the Erskine-Dewitt map prepared in 1778 by Robert Erskine, the Surveyor-General. Courtesy of the New York Historical Society."

The upper right of the marker features a picture of the Ellison House, with the caption "The 18th-century stone bridge that carried the King’s Highway across the Silver Stream is shown in this 1852 view of Knox’s Headquarters, reproduced from a hand-colored lithograph published by Wiltsie and Hess, Newburgh, New York. Courtesy of the National Archives and Records Administration, Franklin
2. Marker at Knox’s Headquarters
D. Roosevelt Library, Hyde Park, New York."

4. Ellison House
The house of John and Catharine Ellison served as the Headquarters of Gen. Henry Knox four different times toward the end of the Revolutionary War. Until 1801, the King's Highway passed in front of this house.
5. Ruins of the Ellison Gristmill
The gristmill of John Ellison supplied much needed flour to the Continental Army. Evidence of the mill can still be seen today on the banks of the Silver Stream.
6. King’s Highway Stone Bridge
This stone brige over the Silver Stream, located near Ellison's House and gristmill, was once part of the King's Highway.