Granada in Prowers County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Amache Remembered

1. Amache Remembered Memorial
Front and left side of marker

(Front)
Dedicated to the 31 patriotic Japanese Americans who volunteered from Amache and dutifully gave their lives in World War II, to the approximately 7000 persons who were relocated at Amache, and to the 120 who died there during this period of relocation.
August 27, 1942
October 15, 1945

(Left Side)
Honor Roll
John Akimoto • Victor Akimoto • Kanio Hattori • Tsutomu Inouye • Frank Kanda • Saburo Katarsu • Haruo Kawamoto • Leo Kikuchi • John Kimura • Mamoru Kinoshita • Eso Masuda • Peter Masuoka • Haruto Moriguchi • Akira Morihara • Kiyoshi Muranaga CMH

(Right Side)
Honor Roll
Masao Nakagaki • Ned Nakamura • Arnold Ohki • Katsunoshin Okida • Lloyd Onoye • Calvin Saito • George Saito • Masami Sakamoto • Masao Shigezane • Toshiaki Shoji • Robert S. Sueoka • Shigeo Tabuchi • Tadashi Takeuchi • Harry Tokushima • Bill Iwao Yamaji • Joe Yasuda

Erected 1983 by Denver Central Optimist Club.

A comprehensive website on the Granada Relocation Center by the Amache Preservation Society. Includes a driving tour and podcasts of the site. (Submitted on April 28, 2015, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

2. Amache Remembered Memorial
Front and right side of marker