Elk Lick Township near Springs in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John Nelson Davis

5 April 1835 - 28 February 1913

Inscription. John Nelson Davis for whom Mt. Davis, Pa. is named was an early community leader in Southern Somerset County. He was a surveyor, school teacher, Superintendent of Schools for Elk Lick Township, Pa., and ordained minister, shook maker, farmer and during the Civil War he served as 1st. Sergeant of Company 'K', 171st. Pennsylvania Volunteers. he was one of the last surviving Civil War Veterans of this area.

Mr. Davis was a naturalist and was fascinated with Mt. Davis and the High Point thoughtout his life. It seems appropriate that the mountain is named in his honor. The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania purchased most of the land from Mr. Emma Humes in 1929. Smaller parcels were purchased from the Davis heirs in 1921 and 1942. In 1974 the 581 acres surrounding the High Point was set aside as the Mt. Davis Natural Area.

Donated by Donald Nevin Shrader, great grandson.

The John Nelson Davis markers is on the large block to the right, among a cluster of markers dealing with the Pennsylvania High Point - see Mt. Davis marker for more details.
3. High Point Tower
Looking at the High Point tower from in front of the John Nelson Davis marker.