Arnolds Park in Dickinson County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Massacre Monument

Gardner Cabin

(Side One:)
The pioneer settlers named below were massacred by Sioux Indians March 8 to 13 1857. This barbarous work was commenced near this spot and continued to Springfield now Jackson Minn.

Robert Clark · Rowland Gardner · Frances M. Gardner · Rowland Gardner · Carl Granger · Jos. Harshman · Isaac H. Harriott · Joel Howe · Millie Howe · Jonathan Howe · Sardis Howe · Alfred Howe · Jacob Howe · Philetus Howe · Harvey Luce · Mary M. Luce · Albert Luce · Amanda Luce · Wm. Wood
James H. Mattock · Mary M. Mattock · Alice Mattock · Daniel Mattock · Agnes Mattock · Jacob M. Mattock · Jackson A. Mattock · William Marble · Robert Mathieson · Lydia Noble · Alvin Noble · John Noble · Enoch Ryan · Bertell A. Snyder · Joshua Stewart, wife · and two children · Elizabeth Thatcher · Eldora Thatcher · Geo. Wood

(Side two)
Memoranda
Miss Abbie Gardner, Mrs. Margaret Ann Marble, Mrs. Lydia Noble, and Mrs. Elizabeth Thatcher were carried into captivity. Mrs. Marble was rescued May 21, and Miss Gardner June 23, 1857, through the efforts of Gov. Sam. Medary and Hon. Chas. E. Flandrau, of Minn. Mrs. Noble and Mrs. Thatcher were murdered by the Indians.

Cap. J. C. Johnson of Webster City and Wm. E. Burkholder of Fort
Dodge were frozen to death on the return march in Palo Alto CO. Apr. 4, 1857.

Persons who fled from the attack on Springfield (Jackson) Minn. and were rescued by the relief expedition.
John Bradshaw, David Carver, Mrs. S. J. Church and two children, Eliza Gardner, George Granger, Mrs. Harshman and children,-----Harshman (son of the preceding) and wife, Morris Markham, Mrs. Wm. Nelson and child, Jareb Palmer, A. P. Shiegley, J. B. Skinner and wife,-----Smith and wife, Dr. E. B. N. Strong, wife and two children, John Stewart, Drusilla Swanger, J. B. Thomas, wife and five children.

Erected 1894 by order of the Twenty-Fifth General Assembly of the State of Iowa.

Regarding Massacre Monument. Nearby are markers for James Mattock Cabin (351 N. HWY 71, Arnolds Park.) where the whole family of 7 plus a visitor was burned alive inside
Granger Cabin (1200 HWY 71, Okaboji, IA) where 4 men were killed.
Joel Howe Cabin (1769 Spirit Lake, IA) where the family of 8 were murdered.
Thatcher-Noble cabin ( 1687 260th Ave, Spirit Lake,IA) where Mrs. Noble and Mrs.Thatcher were taken captive only to be killed later.
Marble Cabin (3200 HWY 276, Spirit Lake,IA) where the Indians killed Mr. Marble and his wife was taken hostage

Indian Massacres