La Villita in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Tejada House

(The Caxias House)

Inscription. This house appears on the 1873 city map and was probably built by José and Refugia Durán Tejada, who bought the land in 1855 from Concepción Ruiz. Ernest Hessler, who already owned the two houses to the west on Presa Street, bought the property in 1880, and the small alley in front became known as Hessler Street. Leon Foutrel bought the three houses from Hessler in 1891. The residence was rented for many years, and was owned by the City Public Service Company prior to acquisition by the City of San Antonio in 1940. As part of the La Villita restoration, the street was renamed Calle Hidalgo in honor of Father Miguel Hidalgo y Castilla (sic, Costilla), who proclaimed Mexico's independence from Spain in 1810. The house is dedicated to Luis Alves de Lima e Silva, Duke of Caxias, Brazil's most famous soldier in the national fight for independence.

This house is one of only three structures in La Villita built of adobe bricks, and this is the only building whose walls are supported by buttresses. These features suggest that it was built by Hispanic craftsmen.

Erected by La Villita Tenants Association and the San Antonio Conservation Society. (Marker Number O.)

Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1873.

3. Caxias House
4. Caxias House
Marshal Luis Alves de Lima e Silva, Duke of Caxias, was born at Rio de Janiero, August 25, 1803, he died in his seventy-seventh year at Santa Monica, May 7, 1880. The Duke of Caxias, the only holder of that title in the history of Brazil, was that nation's most famous soldier. Courage and enduring effort in the cause of Brazilian independence lifted him to the pinnacle of military greatness. He tempered valor with prudence, and patriotism with far-sighted wisdom. This house is named in his honor as a gesture of peace and friendship towards the Portuguese speaking people of South America.
Peace Forever
Biasa Rodriguez