Old Fort Lowell in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fort Lowell

Inscription. The military post, established in 1862 near downtown Tucson, was moved to this location in 1873. One of many active forts on the Arizona frontier, Lowell served also as a major supply depot, influencing the economy and social life of the community. At its peak in the 1880's, three companies of infantry and two troops of cavalry - more than 250 officers and soldiers - were stationed here. The need for Fort Lowell steadily declined after Geronimo's surrender in 1886 and, despite local protest, it was closed by the army in 1891.

Spanish Translation Marker
Fuerte de Lowell
El fuerte militar, establecido cerca del centro de Tucsón en 1862, se trasladó a este sitio en 1873. Uno de los fuertes más activos en la frontera de Arizona, servía también de almacén militar mayor, contribuyendo a la vida social y económica de la comunidad. Entre 1880 y 1890, al colmo de su importancia, tenía tres compañías de infantería y dos de caballería – 250 oficiales y soldados. Después del rendimiento de Gerónimo en 1886, Lowell hacía menos falta. A pesar de quejas locales, el ejército lo cerró en 1891.

Erected by Tucson - Pima County Historical Commission and Arizona Historical Society.

War, US CivilWars, US Indian. A significant historical year for this entry is 1862.

1. Fort Lowell (1860 - 1891)
The
Spanish translation of marker text.
Spanish established a Presidio (fortified camp} in Tucson about 1776 and remained until 1829. Mexican soldiers garrisoned the walled town until General Philip Cooke's Mormon Battalion arrived in 1846; after negotiations, the Mexicans departed. In 1860 the Camp Tucson was established on the present site of the Armory Park in Tucson. The fort was evacuated at the outbreak of the Civil War. The Confederate constitutional convention declared this section of Arizona no longer a part of the US in March 1861. Confederate forces made this Camp their headquarters once they occupied Tucson. Tucson returned to Union control when the California Volunteers pitched camp on the east side of town a year later.

Post was too weak to be continued and was abandoned on September 15, 1864. The post was relocated at the Military Plaza and as renamed Camp Lowell in honor of Brig. Gen. Charls R. Lowell of the 6th Calvary, who was killed at Cedar Creek, Virginia during the Civil War. Renamed Fort Lowell, April 5, 1879. The camp was repositioned and improved. It became a major supply depot for troops in southern Arizona during many Indian actions, including the Geronimo Campaign. On April 5, 1891 the Fort was abandoned despite outcries by local Tucsonians who desired to maintain the post for its economic status. The rebuilt officers' quarters now contain a museum.
3. Cottonwood Lane at Fort Lowell
Fort Lowell Marker is just to left of lane by the parking lot.
Marker seen in photo is a marker commemorating Cottonwood Lane.
    — Submitted January 4, 2010.

4. Fort Lowell Officer's Quarters
This building now houses the Fort Lowell Museum. The marker is at the far end of the Cottonwood trees on the left.
Historic American Buildings Survey (LOC)
5. Original Ground Plan of Fort Lowell in 1873