Jupiter in Palm Beach County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

"Dive Into History"

Inscription. These shipwrecked iron cannons and anchor were uncovered in July of 1987, just 2000 yards east of this spot in 10 feet of water off Jupiter Inlet.

Archives and research link these maritime remains to the Spanish "Aviso" vessel named "San Miguel de Archangel", bound for Spain, with its last port being Havana, Cuba. In December of 1659 the San Miguel foundered and wrecked off the river "Jeaga" (Jupiter Inlet).

The thirty-three surviving sailors lived with the local "Jeaga" native Americans until rescued by a vessel dispatched out of St. Augustine.

The San Miguel de Archangel was one of the many ships lost carrying precious cargo of gold and silver to Spain. Modern archaeological recoveries include ships' rigging as well as Spanish coins and bullion, mined and minted in Potosi, Bolivia; Lima, Peru; Mexico City; and Bogata and Cartagena Columbia.

Erected by Jupiter Wreck, Inc., State of Florida, Town of Jupiter, Loxahatchee River Historical Society.

Long view of marker, anchor and cannons