Towson in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Memoriam

Cemetery

— Egyptian Revival Vault, 1815 —

Inscription. This gated cemetery, where generations of Ridgleys are buried, is still in use by the family. Feel free to enter and walk among the tombstones and monuments, but show proper respect. Notice the family vault at center, the names and inscriptions on the graves, and the various sculptures that mark them. One grave has a little stone lamb, the resting place of a young son of Charles Ridgely , fourth master of Hampton. Large families and limited medical knowledge meant early death was a sad aspect of everyday life, one the Ridgelys shared with their slaves and servants. To your left, in the oval stand of trees, is the pet cemetery, where several of the Ridgelys' treasured Chesapeake Bay retrievers and other animals rest. A slave cemetery is believed to have been in the general area, location uncertain.

[Caption:]
On a cold day in December 1867, a service for Hampton Mistress Eliza Ridgely was held in the mansion's Great Hall. Mr. Hoff, the rector of Trinity Episcopal Church, delivered the eulogy. Afterwards, mourners followed her casket to this site.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

ArchitectureCemeteries & Burial SitesWomen. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1867.

3. Eliza Ridgely's Funeral
On a cold day in December 1867 as service for Hampton Mistress Eliza Ridgely was held in the mansion's Great Hall. Mr. Hoff, the rector of Trinity Episcopal Church, delivered the eulogy. Afterwards, mourners followed her casket to this site.
Close-up of Richard Schlecht painting on marker
4. Arriving at the Cemetery.
Eliza Ridgely's casket arrives at the Ridgely family cemetery.
5. The Ridgely Family Vault
6. Eliza Ridgely at 15
The Lady with the Harp
This painting of Eliza Ridgely in 1817 by Thomas Sully hangs in the National Gallery of Art in Washington DC. It was sold to the gallery in 1945 by John Ridgely Jr. as part of a complex deal in the course of which he gave Hampton to the NPS in 1948.
7. Eliza Ridgely at 59.
Carte de visite of Eliza Ridgely (1803-1867), third mistress of Hampton, circa 1862.
Close-up of photo on display in the visitors center.
8. John Ridgely
Infant son of J.C. & E.R. White
Born
March 16th 1852
Died
May 7th 1852
He shall gather the lambs
with his arm and carry
them in his bosom.
Isaiah XL, 11.
9. John Ridgely Jr.
of Hampton
September 28, 1881
March 6, 1959.
10. John Ridgely Jr.
This 1959 painting of John Ridgely Jr. by Stanislaw Rembski hangs in Hampton House. John Ridgely was the 6th and last master of Hampton.
11. Louise Roman Humrichouse
Wife of
John Ridgely Jr.
Nov. 19 1883
May 6, 1934
12. Jane Rodney Ridgely
September 10, 1902
July 1, 1978
(John Ridgely's Second Wife)
13. Leaving Hampton
John and Jane Ridgely leaving Hampton House in 1948 when they moved to the lower house after giving Hampton to the NPS.
Close-up of A. Aubrey Bodine photo on display in the visitors center