Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Short of Total Victory

— Second Battle of Manassas - Day Three - August 30, 1862 —

Inscription. Nothing could stop them now: sweeping downhill from Chinn Ridge thousands of Confederates crossed Chinn Branch and began crashing through these woods. Ahead was Sudley Road - the road to the Stone House intersection, and the chance to cut off any Union retreat.

At the last minute, regiments of Pennsylvania Reserves and U.S. Regulars came running full-tilt from Henry Hill, and took position along the road cut. From the hill behind them artillery started lobbing shells in this direction; Union small arms fire ripped through the trees. Here the Confederate counterattack lost momentum.

The hour's fighting on Chinn Ridge had given the Union just enough time to establish this defense along Sudley Road. Confederates made repeated, disjointed assaults along the half mile line but could not quite break through. This was the Confederates' last opportunity to annihilate the Union Army, but darkness fell before they could concentrate their forces.

More about this marker. The marker's illustration depicts Confederate soldiers involved in the fighting described on the marker's text.

2. Short of Total Victory Tour Stop
Sudley Road runs in the distance behind the marker.
3. Approach to Sudley Road
The heavily traveled Sudley Road still passes through the battlefield roughly along the same road bed as it did during the war. The ground here slopes toward the road. Portions of Porter's Federal V Corps and the Pennsylvania Reserves of Reynold's Division advanced to block the Confederates here.
4. Bald Hill
Looking across the street, roughly north from the marker location. The marker is on the north side of "Bald Hill" which was bracketed by a horseshoe shaped thicket. The western end of Chinn Ridge was mostly open ground at the time of the battle.