Kingston, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sir James Lucas Yeo

Inscription. English:
Born at Southampton, England, Yeo entered the British Navy, served throughout the Napoleonic Wars and won rapid promotion by his ability. In 1813, already a Commodore, he came to Canada to command British forces on the Great Lakes. Yeo successfully blockaded the American fleet in Sackett's Harbour for some months and subsequently commanded the naval forces at the capture of Oswego in 1814. Returning to England after the war he was posted to the West African Coast and died at sea while returning from that tour of duty.

French:
Né à Southampton (G.-B.), Yeo entra dans la Marine royale. Ses exploits au cours des guerres napoléoniennes lui valurent un avancement rapide. En 1813, il prit le commandement, à titre de commodore, des troupes britanniques des Grands Lacs. Yeo organisa le blocus de la flotte américaine à Sackett's Harbour et le maintint pendant quelques mois, avant de commander les forces navales lors de là prise d'Oswego en 1814. Rentré en Angleterre après la guerre, il fut envoyé sur la côte occidentale de l'Afrique. Il mourut en mer pendant le voyage de retour.

lists: War of 1812Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1813.

More about this marker. Kingston is independent
from the surrounding Frontenac County.

In 1812, he commanded the frigate HMS Southampton, then stationed in the Bahamas. He captured the pirate ship Heureuse Réunion at the Action of 3 February 1812 and the American brig USS Vixen in November 1812, but shortly afterwards Southampton and Vixen were wrecked in the Crooked Island passage, although no lives were lost. As was customary in the case of the loss of a ship from any cause, Yeo was court martialled ... (Submitted on May 23, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Sir James Lucas Yeo minature