San Salvador, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Thelma Davidson de López

San Salvador Nuestra Capital
Plaza Thelma Davidson de López
En reconocimiento
A sus destacados esfuerzos al desarrollo profesional de la medicina, alto espíritu de humanismo, fundadora de entidades altruistas y de reconocidas empresas a nivel nacional e internacional en beneficio de la población.
“Por su paso en la vida, haciendo el bien”
Doctor Norman Quijano, Alcalde de San Salvador
Diciembre 2009

English translation:

San Salvador Our Capital
In recognition
For her outstanding efforts in the professional development of medicine, spirit of humanism, founder of altruistic entities and companies recognized at both the national and international for the benefit of the people.
"Her path in life - doing good"
Doctor Norman Quijano, Mayor of San Salvador
December 2009

Regarding Thelma Davidson de López. Thelma Davidson de López (1922-2010) is most famous for founding Laboratorios López, a large Salvadoran pharmaceuticals company. She founded many other businesses and was active in community development programs.

The statue at the top of the accompanying monument is of Hygieia, Greek goddess of health and hygiene.