Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Five Points, historic crossroads

Inscription. This commemorative site known as "Five Points," has been used as a commercial crossroads for almost 300 years. Its name was derived from the old Indian trails which are now merged and identified as Edgemoor Lane, Wisconsin Avenue, East West Highway and Old Georgetown Road. The Bethesda Metro Center, now located at this historic site, continues as a focal point and hub for travel, lodging and business. Dedicated to the Citizens of Montgomery County by Rozansky & Kay Construction Company, Bethesda, Maryland. 1685–1985

Erected 1985 by Rozansky & Kay Construction Company.

Regarding Five Points, historic crossroads. Edgemoor Lane no longer reaches this intersection. The Bethesda Metro Center sits on top of it.