South Middleton Township near Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Craighead Family

Inscription. The 1886 house and surroundings were an inspiration to this family. Brothers Frank and Eugene became prominent entomologists. Frank’s nationally known conservationist sons, John and Frank, Jr., saved Yellowstone’s grizzlies, popularized falconry, inspired the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act, and contributed to National Geographic. Newbery-winning daughter Jean Craighead George wrote nature books Julie of the Wolves and My Side of the Mountain

Erected 2014 by Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission.

3. The Craighead Family Marker with the house in the background