LeDroit Park in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Freedmen's Hospital

520 W Street, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. Freedmen's Hospital was established by the federal government in 1862 to address the needs of thousands of African Americans who poured into the city seeking freedom during the Civil War. The hospital's first administrator was Major Alexander T. Augusta, M.D. (1825-1890), a surgeon and one of eight black physicians serving in the U.S. Army. Blood plasma pioneer Dr. Charles R. Drew later managed the facility. Freedmen's moved to this Howard University site in 1869 and became the university's teaching hospital. In 1975 Freedmen's Hospital was renamed Howard University Hospital and was rebuilt at Georgia and Florida avenues, NW, on the site of the old Griffith Stadium.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

4. Class of 1930
Howard University nursing class of 1930 in front of Freedmen's Hospital.
Close-up of photo on marker
Scurlock Studio Collection
5. Alexander Thomas Augusta M.D.
6. Howard University College of Medicine
Seeley G. Mudd Building
7. Charles R. Drew
This 1953 portrait of Charles R. Drew by Betsy Graves Reyneau hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.