Urbana in Champaign County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

President Lincoln’s Funeral Train in Urbana

close up, showing text, Side A
Inscription. (Side A)
The nine-car funeral train for President Abraham Lincoln departed Washington, D.C. on April 21, 1865. It arrived in Urbana on April 29 at 10:40p.m. Urbana’s citizens erected an arch of evergreens and flowers near the station west of Main Street. A large crowd of mourners received the train. The arch was hastily removed, too narrow to allow the train’s passage. Other memorial gestures included a large cross, entwined with evergreen wreathes.
(Continued on other side)
(Side B)
(Continued from other side)
The cross was mounted on the station platform under the direction of the President of Ladies Soldiers Aid Society, Mrs. Milo G. Williams. Forty citizens of different churches sang “Go to Thy Rest”. Ten young ladies entered the funeral car and strewed flowers on Lincoln’s coffin. The train departed, heading west across the Mad River Valley, through Rice, Westville, and up the Blue Hill to St. Paris. On May 3, the train reached Springfield, Illinois; the President’s funeral was May 4.

Erected 2012 by The Ultra-Met Company, Champaign County Bicentennial Historical Marker Committee, The Ohio Historical Society, Champaign County Republican Party-Friends of Urbana. (Marker
Number 31-11.)

close up, showing text; Side B

More about this marker. The Urbana marker is the third of four similar markers in Champaign CountyM

full view, Side A
full view of marker; Side B
marker can be seen at a distance. The four marker in this series was published in 2008 by Wm. Fisher, Jr. There may be some confusion due to the series numbers being incorrectly set on the markers, both the Woodstock and the St Paris markers are numbered 24- 11