Robeline in Natchitoches Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

El Camino Real de los Tejas

(Royal Road of the Tejas Indians)

Inscription. This early road connected the presidio, "Nuestra Senora del Pilar de los Adaes", to the royal authority in Mexico City. An elected representative from Los Adaes traveled 1300 miles to Mexico City where he collected the soldiers' salaries and purchased goods needed by the soldiers in Mexico City, Saltillo and other cities, the round trip taking as long as six months. Portions of "Camino Real de los Tejas" are preserved at Los Adaes Historic Site.

Erected 2000 by National Society Daughters of the American Colonists. Project 2000-3 Administration Mary Ann G. Helper, National President.

4. Los Adaes Site
5. Los Adaes Site