Crow Agency in Big Horn County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Deep Ravine

Little Bighorn Battlefield

Inscription.
Custer’s command deploys in the current national cemetery area and advances into the basin across the road to your left before withdrawing to Last Stand Hill. Toward the conclusion of the battle, soldiers from Company E moved toward the Deep Ravine.

Overwhelmed by warriors, including White Bull and He Dog, these soldiers sought refuge in Deep Ravine, but were killed there. Lame White Man, Southern Cheyenne war leader, fell near here.

. . . Riding along the edge of the deep gully about 2,000 feet from where the monument now stands, I counted 28 bodies in this gulch.”
- - - Sgt. Daniel Kanipe, Co. c, 7th Cavalry).

We saw soldiers start running down hill toward us. Nearly all of them were afoot, and I think they were so scared they didn’t know what they were doing. They were making their arms go as though they were running very fast, but they were only walking. Some of them shot their guns in the air. ”
- - - Iron Hawk, Hunkpapa Lakota.

Erected by National Park Service.