Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Confederates on the Ridge

The Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
"What chance had flesh and blood to carry by storm such a position, garrisoned too as it was with veteran soldiers? Not one chance in a million."
Alexander Hunter,
17th Virginia Infantry.

At noon, December 13, 1862, the first of nine Union divisions poured out of Fredericksburg to attack a Georgia brigade that occupied the Sunken Road below you. "How beautifully they came on!" wrote an admiring Southerner. "Their bright bayonets glistening in the sunlight made the line look like a huge serpent of blue and steel."

As the Union attacks continued, three Carolina brigades crossed this shell-swept plateau to go to the Georgians' support. Some of the advancing Southerners halted here on the exposed brow of the hill to fire at the enemy below. Others dashed down its forward slope and joined the Georgians in the road. By mid-afternoon, 6,000 Confederate soldiers crowded the heights and the Sunken Road. One thousand were casualties before the day ended, half of them here on this ridge.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a sketch of Confederate troops on Willis Hill. Union Troops advance across the plain below. To the right is a map detailing the troop movements discussed in the marker's text.

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. This marker has been replaced with the linked marker.

3. Marker on Marye's Heights
4. Confederate Position on the Slope
Looking down from Willis Hill onto the plateau. The stone wall of the Sunken Road is in the foreground. Early 20th-century buildings now cover what was open ground at the time of the battle.