Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Natchez

Inscription. Here passed, in 1543, De Soto’s men under Moscoso. In 1682 La Salle and De Tonti here visited the Natchez Indians. In 1716 Bienville here built Fort Rosalie and established a French settlement. In 1763 the fort was ceded to the English and renamed Ft. Panmure; in 1779 it passed to the Spaniards; in 1798 it was occupied by American troops. Chartered in 1803, the city of Natchez was from 1798 to 1802, and from 1817 to 1821 the capital of Mississippi.

In this, the 224th year since its founding, Natchez dedicates to the people the Natchez – Vidalia Bridge.
A.D. 1940

1. Identical Marker in Louisiana
An identical marker and pillar is located in Vidalia, Louisiana near the west end of the Natchez-Vidalia Bridge.
    — Submitted August 14, 2015.

3. Natchez Marker Mounted in Pillar
4. Former Toll Booth of Natchez-Vidalia Bridge
The pillar in which the marker is mounted, the accompanying pillar (hidden by a tree), and the white columns were part of the original toll booth plaza for the bridge. Vehicles entered the bridge between the two pillars (where the flag pole now sits).
5. Natchez - Vidalia Bridge
View to southwest from Bluff Park in Natchez