Belfield in Stark County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Time Travel on the Custer Trail

Inscription.
Between 1864 and 1876, five military expeditions crossed this windswept country. Though only a couple of skirmishes occurred in the badlands, their stories hold a significant place in the history of the Great Sioux War.

Lieutenant Colonel George Armstrong Custer accompanied two of these expeditions. Although Custer was not the highest ranking officer with either expedition, his controversial exploits and death at the Little Bighorn gave him a more enduring place in history than many officers of his time – hence the name of this tour.

This rugged Route
Historians have retraced portions of the travel routes using military records and maps, letters, journals, and archeological surveys. Along the route, watch for remnants of the trail – ruts left by hundreds of wagon wheels passing this way.

The Auto Tour is divided into two segments, the eastern loop and the western loop. It’s easy to get lost in the badlands, so watch for directional signs that’ll keep you on track. Many roads that intersect the route are roads associated with oil and gas facilities and are not shown on this map.

Easier Eastern Loop
Travel on well-maintained, all-weather gravel roads on this 42-mile loop. It begins at Painted Canyon Overlook on I-94, includes interpretive sites on East Hill Overlook,
Easy Hill Camp, and Initial Rock. From Initial Rock, you can backtrack to I-94 or take the scenic loop to Medora, with a stop at Custer’s Camp along the way.

Wilder Western Loop
This 38-mile loop includes Sully’s Waterhole, the Battle of the Badlands site at Square Butte, Custer’s Snow Camp, and a scenic drive between Butte and Medora. Most of this loop follows well-maintained, all-weather gravel or paved roads. Visiting Custer’s Snow Camp requires a two-mile cross-country hike.

More about this marker. The top of the marker features a map of the two Custer Trail tour loops and indicates the location of sites of interest. These include on the eastern loop: Painted Canyon Visitor Center, Easy Hill Overlook, Easy Hill Camp, Initial Rock, Custer Camp, and Medora Visitor Center. The western loop includes: Sentinel Butte, Sully’s Waterhole, Square Butte, Battle of the Badlands, and Custer’s Snow Camp.

3. Markers at the Painted Canyon
Two markers can be found at this location. Time Travel on the Custer Trail marker is seen on the right.