33rd Ohio Infantry

Carlin's Brigade

— Johnson's Division —

33d Ohio Infantry
Carlin's Brigade, Johnson's Division, 14th Corps.

Captain J. H. M. Montgomery.

The 33d, with its Brigade, ascended Lookout the afternoon of November 24th, joined Hooker's forces and participated in the close of the battle. About 1 p.m. of the 25th it joined its Division in front of Missionary Ridge. It took part in the storming of the Ridge, reaching the summit about this position. It build temporary breastworks on the crest and bivouacked. On the 26th the Regiment continued with its Brigade in the pursuit, reaching Ringgold the afternoon of the 27th, and on the 29th returned to Chattanooga.

Casualties: killed, 7 men; wounded, 1 officer, 29 men; total 37.

Erected 1908 by State of Ohio. (Marker Number MT-279.)

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the marker is a, “Bronze inscription tablet with decorative border mounted on low marble pedestal. Describes the unit's activities on November 25, 1863. Upper right hand corner damaged from City of Chattanooga mowing.”

View of the marker (seen in the immediate left corner) looking north along South Crest Road.
View of the marker looking south along South Crest Road.