Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fighting in Twilight

The Hatch-Hood Collision

— Second Battle of Manassas - Day Two - August 29, 1862 —

Inscription.
Officers said the Rebels were retreating. Hatch’s Division was ordered to pursue. Marching double-quick west on the turnpike, the Federals reached this hill just after sundown.

Suddenly the ridge erupted with fire. In the confusion—screaming horses, showers of earth and shrapnel—soldiers lined up in the wrong regiments.

In the dying light, New York troops saw movement in the dark woods to the left. Voices shouted “Don’t fire on us, boys, we are coming to help you!” The Federals held their fire, but then a terrible volley of bullets smacked into them. Muzzle-flashes revealed gray uniforms among the trees.

(sidebar) Maj. Gen. Irving McDowell said in loud tones, “General Hatch, the enemy is in full retreat. Pursue him rapidly!” At the same time, two miles west, Confederate Maj. Gen. James Longstreeet had ordered Hood’s Division to make a reconnaissance along the turnpike. The two forces collided here. Though darkness prevented any decisive action, the engagement had great significance. Longstreet and the other half of the Confederate Army had arrived on the field.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby.

2. Marker on Manassas Battlefield

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one named Twilight Clash (see nearby markers).

3. Just Before Twilight on the Ridge at Groveton
This marker is on the left, next to the cannon. The 14th Brooklyn monument is at the center. This view is west.