Gering in Scotts Bluff County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Eroding Landmark

Little by little, Scotts Bluff is eroding away

Inscription.
You are now standing on the summit of Scotts Bluff, but each year a little more of it erodes away. In 1933 the top of the metal survey post in front of you was level with the rock surface. In just a few decades, a considerable volume of sandstone has been removed.

One by one, the grains of sand that make up this sedimentary rock break off, then blow or wash away. Given time, the persistent action of rain, ice, and wind will reduce Scotts Bluff to the level of the surrounding flatlands.

Human footsteps greatly accelerate the erosion of the soft sandstone formations. Please help to preserve Scotts Bluff for future generations by remaining on the hard-surfaced paths.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. An illustration at the center of the marker shows the process of erosion of the bluffs. It has a caption of “Cap layers of hard, erosion-resistant rock help to protect softer layers below. The cap rock in front of you is gradually breaking away, exposing the pale, easily-crumbled sandstone to the elements.” A photograph on the right side of the marker includes the caption, “The survey marker here shows the highest elevation of Scotts Bluff to be 4649 feet (1417 meters) above sea level, but natural and human erosion are working to reduce that figure.”

The survey marker mentioned in the text can be seen behind the marker.
4. Marker at the Summit of Scotts Bluff
5. Survey Marker on Scotts Bluff
The top of the survey marker was originally level with the rock surface. This photo shows how much Scotts Bluff has eroded since 1933.