East Atlanta in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Ground --1864

Inscription.

In an area bound by Memorial Dr., Clifton, Glenwood & Moreland, was where the major part of the Battle of Atlanta was fought, July 22d.

In terms of present landmarks, the battle began at Memorial Dr. & Clifton where Hardee's right wing (CS) was repulsed in an unexpected clash with Sweeny's 16th A.C. div. (US) This was followed by an assault of Hardee's left wing which crushed the left of the 17th A.C. at Flat Shoals Road & Glenwood & dislodged the right of the 16th A.C., forcing them north to a second line at & east of Leggett's Hill - eight hours of battle in which two major generals, Walker and McPherson, were killed.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 044-68.)

2. Historic Ground --1864 Marker in Monument Park
Also visible in this view is McPherson's cannon monument. This view is towards the direction of Leggett's Hill.