Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Cost of Chickamauga

More than 4,000 soldiers lost their lives at Chickamauga

The short path ahead leads to the grave of a lone Confederate. Pvt. John Andrew Ingraham was a local man, one of many who join the Confederate Army. He was killed at midday on Sept. 19 in heavy fighting that claimed the lives of more than 2,600 other Confederates. After the battle, friends searched for him, found his body, and buried it here.

Chickamauga was by far the bloodiest battle west of the Appalachian Mountains. Of the 124,000 men engaged, 30% were listed as casualties,. The number killed, wounded, or reported missing in actions exceeded 37,000. The scope of the tragedy is difficult to comprehend.

Confederate dead were buried in mass graves on the battlefield, but were later moved. Many of the Union dead lay on the ground for three months until Union troops recaptured the area and remove the bodies to what would later become a National Cemetery in Chattanooga.

Casualties at Chickamauga

Union
Of 58,000 engaged
Killed 1,656
Wounded 9,749
Missing 4,774
Total 16,179

Confederate
Of 66,000 engaged
Killed 2,673
Wounded 16,274
Missing 2,003
Total 20,950

Caption:
(top
right) Pvt. John Ingraham; a local Confederate volunteer, was killed near here on the first day of battle. Unlike many who died far from home, Ingraham died in his own community and was buried by friends.

Erected by Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park.

2. John Ingraham Illustration
 Chickamauga & Chattanooga National Military Park. National Park Service (Submitted on August 20, 2015.)

From Marker, trail leads directly to John Ingraham's grave.
4. John Ingraham Grave