Near Canton in Madison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Choctaw Boundary

(Left Panel)
Doaks Stand
     About 1812 William Doak established his stand or tavern on the Natchez Trace which is five miles north of the Parkway at this point. The Treaty of Doaks Stand was signed there in 1820.
     Because “he conducted himself respectfully toward those who called at his house ... and made considerable improvement on the land,” Doak was given sole right to purchase his land after it was opened for settlement.
     When the Robinson Road took traffic from the Natchez Trace, the stand was moved to the crossing of the Choctaw Boundary and the new road – about a half a mile north of here.

(Right Panel)
Indian Treaty
     The line of trees crossing the Parkway immediately to your left marks a section of the boundary accepted by the Choctaw Indians and an American commission under Andrew Jackson in the Treaty of Doaks Stand, October 20, 1820. You are on the Choctaw side of the boundary.
     The Choctaws reluctantly gave to the United States the land west of the line from “White Oak Spring, on the old Indian Path ... northwardly to a black oak standing on the Natchez Road about forty poles eastwardly from Doak’s fence, marked A.J. and blazed ...”
     The area surrendered by the Choctaw Nation amounted to
some five and half million acres, about one third of their land. Ten years later, in 1830, the Choctaw were forced to give up all their lands. Other Indians were forced to do the same by 1834, thus clearing for white settlement all areas of the three states crossed by the Natchez Trace.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Doaks Stand
Left Panel of Marker

More about this marker. The marker consists of three panels: a left panel on Doaks Stand, a center panel with a map titled Choctaw Cession 1820, and a right panel on Indian Treaty.

1. Natchez Trace Parkway. Official National Park Service website. (Submitted on August 21, 2015.)

2. Treaty of Doak's Stand - Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on August 21, 2015.)