Banner in Sheridan County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

This is one in a series of markers that tell the story of the Fetterman Fight of December 21, 1866.
Inscription.
… the command retreats up the hill to this point, stopping only once or twice to fire at the pursuing warriors. Civilians Wheatley and Fisher, along with some non-commissioned officers, are making a stand 250 yards to the north, slowing the attack. You are formed in a skirmish line covering the draw to your front. The infantry covers your back.

The number of warriors attacking is overwhelming and they begin to surround your position. The infantry withdraws toward the monument; discipline is breaking down with the soldiers; Lt. Grummond is dead.

Not knowing the infantry’s situation, you and others make a break for them. Surviving a gauntlet of warriors in the low area to the south, you cross the hill and find the infantry surrounded; you attempt to joint them.

More about this marker. The lower left of the marker contains a photograph of the Peno Creek Valley. The bottom right of the marker features a battle map showing the Indian attack and soldier retreat during the Fetterman Fight.

4. Marker on the Fetterman Battlefield