Banner in Sheridan County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Discoveries

This is one in a series of markers that tell the story of the Fetterman Fight of December 21, 1866.
Inscription.
Upon hearing rifle volleys north of Lodge Trail Ridge, Col. Carrington sent Captain Tenodor Ten Eyck with a relief column of 75 men to assist Fetterman.

After the battle, Ten Eyck’s testimony described the discovery of a valley full of Indians in which Fetterman’s command was unseen.
Advancing as the Indians withdrew, the Captain found 48-49 bodies near the present monument.

That night two civilians, John “Portugee” Phillips and Daniel Dixon, were sent to report the disaster and request reinforcements. Phillips rode 236 miles to Ft. Laramie in four days to summon help.

The next day, fearing additional Indian attacks, Col. Carrington left orders that the women and children were to be placed in the powder magazine, which would be blown up should an attack succeed. He then went to retrieve the rest of the bodies and found them at two locations near Cavalry Knob. On his report he described numerous blood spots around the Wheatley/Fisher position and multiple mutilations of many bodies, Fort Phil Kearny had lost one-fifth of its command.

The combination of eye witness accounts, archaeological data, military reports and Indian oral history have helped determine the location of three main military positions, skirmish lines and avenues of Indian attack. However, there is
not a full understanding of the combatants’ movements during the fight, especially where the soldiers crossed Lodge Trail Ridge and the distance of the infantry advance.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker contains a battle map and Col. Carrington's map of the Fetterman Fight. The left of the marker features a portrait of Captain Tenodor Ten Eyck, and an 1899 sketch of the "Arrival of Portugee
Phillips at Horse Shoe Station" by M.D. Houghton.

4. Marker on the Fetterman Battlefield