Midway in Liberty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dr. Lyman Hall

Inscription. Dr. Lyman Hall was a Georgia signer of The Declaration Of Independence. He represented Saint John's Parish in the Continental Congress, and was a delegate from Georgia to the Second Continental Congress meeting in Philadelphia.

He was a founder of Sunbury and as Governor of Georgia (1783-1784) he gave strong support to education and religion. He was instrumental in obtaining the grant of land which led to the establishment of the University of Georgia.

Born in Wallingford, Connecticut, April 12, 1724, Dr. Hall moved to Saint John's Parish where he purchased the plantation now known as Hall's Knoll. He became a leading physician, planter, patriot, and was active in mercantile and shipping circles in Sunbury.

Dr. Hall died in 1790 and was buried on his plantation at Shell Bluff Landing in Burke County. In 1848, his remains were re-interred in Augusta, beneath the granite obelisk, 'The Signers' Monument.'

Erected by Daughters of the American Colonists.

Industry & CommercePatriots & PatriotismSettlements & SettlersWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Colonists, and the Signers of the Declaration of Independence series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is April 12, 1776.

2. Dr. Lyman Hall

Regarding Dr. Lyman Hall. Though Georgia was not initially represented in the First Continental Congress, through Hall's influence, the parish was persuaded to send a delegate -- Hall himself -- to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, to the Second Continental Congress. He was admitted to a seat in Congress in 1775, a seat that he held until 1780. He was one of the three Georgians to sign the Declaration of Independence. (Wikipedia)

see nearby markers