Chester in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Lagoon

Transformation of Land

— Dutch Gap Conservation Area - A Changing Story —

Inscription. Civilization has dramatically transformed the landscape. Before 1930s, the land around you was probably swamp and bottomland forest. From the 1930s to around the 1960s, companies mined the area for sand and gravel. During this time, the large open pit was created from mining. Later, in an effort to load barges more easily with sand and gravel, a channel was cut between the pit and the old James River channel. The James River flooded the pit and created what is now a tidal lagoon.

Tempered by time and nature, this area teems with wildlife. The sunken barges provide habitat for small fish and a feeding site for predatory fish such as bass. Deer seek refuge i on the islands, great blue heron stalk prey along the shoreline, river otters play in the lagoon, and cormorants roost on exposed barges. Nature has reclaimed this land.

Signs of mining still exists. The man-made channel still links the lagoon to the old river channel. One end of the channel can be seen slightly to your left. The islands, created by the mining operations, reveal the dredged materials (spoils) and the skeletons of old sunken barges.

Erected by Dutch Gap Conservation Area, Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.

Industry & CommerceMan-Made Features. A significant historical year for this entry is 1930.

1. Dutch Gap Conservation Area. Chesterfield County Parks & Recreation. (Submitted on August 30, 2015.)

2. Chesapeake Bay Gateways and Watertrails Network. National Park Service (Submitted on August 30, 2015.)