Chester in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Tides

A changing landscape

— Dutch Gap Conservation Area - A Changing Story —

Inscription. One of the most dramatic changes along the James River is the daily tide. The tides originating in the Atlantic Ocean influence the river all the way to the City of Richmond. Constant sources of freshwater from replenishing rainfalls and streams in the mountain and piedmont regions of Virgina make this section of the river freshwater tidal.

During low tides, mud flats and shorelines are more exposed. Birds such as the spotted sandpiper probe the exposed mud and shoreline for worms, crustaceans and fish. Raccoons and opossums scavenge along the shoreline at low tides looking for food. At high tide, smaller fish find refuge in the shallow waters along the shore.

Many fishermen time their fishing with the tide. During outgoing tides, smaller fish are forced into the deeper channels where larger, predatory fish are feeding. Recognizing this feeding time, fishermen cast their lures into the water with hopes of reeling in a trophy fish.

(caption)
(lower right) Though separated by nearly 80 nautical miles from the Chesapeake Bay and the Atlantic Ocean, the Dutch Gap Conservation Area experiences a tidal change of 3 to 3½ feet. The photographs reveal the difference between low and high tide.

Erected by Dutch Gap Conservation Area, Chesapeake Bay Gateways
Network.

1. Dutch Gap Conservation Area. Chesterfield County Parks & Recreation. (Submitted on August 30, 2015.)

2. Chesapeake Bay Gateways and Watertrails Network. National Park Service (Submitted on August 30, 2015.)

3. Dutch Gap on the James River