Near Farson in Sweetwater County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Ferrying Across the Green River

Inscription. If you look down the river about 250 yards on the right side - there's a wooden ferry. The ferry you see was built by Forrest Cramer of Pinedale, Wyoming in 1997 of the 150th anniversary celebrations of the Mormon Pioneer National Historic Trail. The ferry was used on July 6, 1997 to transport several wagons across the river. It sits on the exact location where an earlier one was used over 100 years ago. The new ferry was donated to Seedskadee National Wildlife Refuge.
Follow the path that starts here and go see the ferry. Built out of logs and planks, it's a very accurate reproduction. As you walk down the path, listen to the rhythms of the water and look at the grove of tree on the left side of the river. Whether people prepared to ferry or ford the Green, you can almost hear the shouts of men positioning the wagons and oxen and the calls of women as they watch out for their children. Imagine them all tired from 1000 miles and months of trail behind them - with more miles of rough travel yet to go.
Sign donated by the descendants of Joseph Oborn who died October 30, 1856 after crossing the Green River with the Willie Handcart Company. His grave lies about seven miles downstream.

Erected by Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Roads & VehiclesSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Mormon Pioneer Trail series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 30, 1856.

More about this marker
The marker is on the right.
.
This marker is found at a viewing area in Seedsskadee National Wildlife Refuge. The viewing area is located downstream (south) of west end of the bridge over the Green River.

Regarding Ferrying Across the Green River. The replica ferry is gone.