Anacostia in Southeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Sage of Anacostia

An East-of-the River View

— Anacostia Heritage Trail —

Inscription. This imposing property once belonged to Anacostia’s most famous resident: Frederick Douglass. After escaping slavery as a young man, Douglass rose to become a distinguished abolitionist, writer, publisher, and orator. By the 1860s Douglass was one of the nation’s intellectual and political giants who had President Lincoln’s ear. Douglass argued early in the Civil War that Lincoln should allow African Americans to fight as soldiers in the Union army.

President Rutherford B. Hayes appointed Douglass to the prestigious position of U.S. marshal for the District of Columbia in 1877. Soon after, Douglass purchased the country retreat of bankrupt Uniontown founder John Van Hook in a mostly white neighborhood and named it Cedar Hill. His sons lived in the adjacent, mostly African-American, Hillsdale community.

From his hilltop porch Douglass could look out across his acres of fruit and vegetable gardens and down upon the official Washington that so often disrespected him because of his race. Active in local as well as national affairs, Douglass hosted gatherings at Cedar Hill, spoke frequently at local churches, and served on Howard University’s Board of Trustees. Succeeding U.S. Presidents appointed Douglass as DC recorder of deeds and ambassador to Haiti.

The “Sage of Anacostia” died at home on February
20, 1895. His widow, Helen Pitts Douglass, left Cedar Hill to the Frederick Douglass Memorial and Historical Association upon her death in 1903. Despite volunteer maintenance and fundraising, the house fell into disrepair. Eventually Congress answered community demands and appropriated funds for the National Park Service to acquire and restore the home. It opened to the public in 1972. The visitors’ center entrance is a short distance ahead on W Street.

To reach Sign 19, cross 14th St. and walk one block downhill on W, then turn right on 13th St.

Erected 2013 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 18.)

2. The Sage of Anacostia Marker Reverse

1. Photo captions
Neighborhood volunteers organized by the Anacostia Coordinating Committee joined federal laborers to maintain Cedar Hill over the years.

For 34 years Gladys Parham, seen in Cedar Hill’s parlor, served as the caretaker while campaigning for the home’s restoration.

Douglass’s first wife, Anna, left, died at Cedar Hill in 1882 at age 69. Two years later he married his former clerk, suffragist Helen Pitts (seated with Douglass and Helen’s sister Eva).

Frederick Douglass at work in the west parlor of Cedar Hill.

Neighborhood children prepare to toboggan down W
Looking east on W St. The Frederick Douglass home is on the hill to the right.
St. around 1920.

National Park Ranger Gentry Davis describes Cedar Hill’s dining room, 1972.
    — Submitted May 19, 2020, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.

Looking west on W St.
5. Frederick Douglass
Close-up of image on marker
6. Anna Douglass
Close-up of photo on marker
7. Frederick Douglass, Helen Pitts Douglass & Eva Pitts
Douglass’s first wife, Anna, (Photo #8), died at Cedar Hill in 1882 at age 69. Two years later he married his former clerk, suffragist Helen Pitts (seated with Douglass and Helen’s sister Eva).
8. Gladys Parham
For 34 Years Gladys Parham, seen in Cedar Hill's parlor, served as caretaker while campaigning for the home's restoration.
close-up of photo on marker
9. The View from Cedar Hill