Near Post in Garza County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

C. W. Post Rain Battles

Inscription.
  Site of 1911-1914 dynamiting to produce rain, carried on by C. W. Post, Texas farm colonizer and cereal foods millionaire.
  After reading that rain often accompanies cannonading in war, Post planned "battles" to relieve droughts. He thought vertical air currents would condense vapor in atmosphere and cause rain. He first used dynamite airborne by kites, but soon replaced this dangerous method by setting off explosions on edge of Caprock.
  Post's experiments were said to have been 40% effective, and cost $50,000. He battled drought on farms until his death, 1914.

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 602.)

1. Texas State Historical Association article on C.W. Post. (Submitted on September 20, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on C.W. Post. (Submitted on September 20, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. C. W. Post Rain Battles marker at rest area.
3. View of markers southeast to Post, TX.