Kirkwood in Atlanta in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Atlanta Began Here

Inscription. July 22, 1864. Sweeny's 2nd. div., Dodge's 16th A.C. (US), having been held in reserve N. of the Ga. R.R. (Candler Park), was ordered to support the left wing of Blair's 17th Corps in East Atlanta. Marching via Clay Rd., Sweeny's column halted here at noon to await further orders. Mersy's brigade led the advance, followed by Rice's.

Thus, by mere accident, the two brigades were posted where they intercepted the surprise attack by Walker's and Bate's divs. (Hardee's A.C.) (CS), aimed at the rear of Blair's 17th A.C. intrenched along Flat Shoals Rd., 1 mile W. of this point, thereby precipitating the battle.

Erected 1983 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 044-46.)