Wapiti in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

A Burning Need

Inscription.
The Shoshone National Forest provides a habitat for more Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep than any other national forest. Grazing on nutritious bunchgrasses, bighorn sheep evolved in open, high visibility habitats near steep, rocky cover, making it easier for sheep to detect and avoid predators.

Due to fire suppression by humans over the past 60 plus years, limber pine, juniper, sagebrush, and other shrubs have increased on seasonal bighorn sheep habitats within the Shoshone National Forest and other portions of their range.

In cooperation with the Wyoming Game and Fish Department, the Foundation for North America Wild Sheep (FNAWS), and the Wyoming Chapter FNAWS, the US Forest Service has implemented a prescribed burning program, to maintain and improve habitat quality for bighorn sheep. On the slopes of Jim Mountain, bighorns are finding new foraging areas, thanks to this cooperative effort.

Erected by Shoshone National Forest.

4. Markers in Shoshone National Forest
Several markers are found at this location. The A Burning Need marker is the rightmost of those seen here.