Wapiti in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Shoshone National Forest

Inscription.
The Buffalo Bill Scenic Byway stretches 27.5 miles from the Shoshone National Forest boundary to Yellowstone National Park. Originally built in 1901, the byway spans the North Fork of the Shoshone River Valley and divides two vast wilderness areas: the North Absaroka and the Washakie. It is also part of the Northern Travel Corridor, a transportation network known as “Passage to Adventure.” For more information, visit the Buffalo Bill Dam Visitor Center.

< Second Marker : >
Buffalo Bill Cody Scenic Byway

Access to Wilderness

With access into Washakie and North Absaroka Wilderness Areas, opportunities for hiking, hunting, and horseback riding abound. Observe regulations regarding wilderness use.

Wildlife
Wildlife commonly sighted along the byway include elk, mule deer, bighorn sheep, moose, bison, and black bear. Grizzly bears and peregrine falcons, both threatened species, also frequent the area.

Shoshone River Fishing
Rainbow, cutthroat, and brown trout are plentiful in these waters and Buffalo Bill Reservoir. A Wyoming fishing license is required.

Camping Precautions
In order to protect fragile resources within the Buffalo Bill Scenic Byway, camping is permitted only in developed sites. Specific information is available at Wapiti
Ranger Station.

Geologic Formations
The unique formations along the byway create a dramatic background to your journey and tell a geologic story of the ancient volcanoes that once erupted in this region.

Archaeological Sites
Excavated sites along the byway provide evidence of nearly 10,000 years of human occupation in this valley, revealing one of the most complete records of human use of the Northern Plains.

The Nation’s First National Forest
Welcome to the first national forest in the United States! Shoshone National Forest’s original ranger station is still standing and in use today at Wapiti Wayside.

Winter on the North Fork
Open year round, the byway provides snowmobiling and cross country skiing access into Yellowstone National Park. Sleeping Giant Ski Area provides downhill skiing from November to April.
Enjoy a safe and fun filled adventure through the Yellowstone Ecosystem.

< Third Marker : >
Forging National Forests

Fueled by the vast resources of land, timber, forage, water, minerals, and wildlife, development sprawled westward in the 1800s. Thanks to a few visionaries predicting the need for conservation of natural resources, the Yellowstone Timberland Reserve was created in 1891. The reserve designation, the first of its kind in the nation, provided a means
of use and protection into the next two centuries.

The Forest Service mission historically emphasized commodity resource use and conservation. The expanded mission now includes maintaining wildlife habitat, scenic beauty, and providing recreation opportunities. Today, Forest Service actions address the entire living system with all its interdependent parts, including humans. This management philosophy is achieved through partnerships with other federal, state, local, and private agencies.

Big Game Country

Shoshone National Forest provides critical winter range for large herds of bighorn sheep and elk. While some wildlife winter on the high slopes blown free of snow, the majority of herds migrate to lower parts of the valley where forage is more readily available.

Winter range provides critical food sources allowing animals to survive through the harsh winters. Visitors on the North Fork Valley are also likely to observe deer, moose, and bison.

Erected by Shoshone National Forest.

4. Shoshone National Forest Markers