Near Tallulah in Madison Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Burning of Richmond

Inscription. During the second week of May 1863, the Federals abandoned their supply line connecting Milliken's Bend with Hard Times. On June 4, the Confederates reoccupied Richmond. From Richmond, Gen. Dick Taylor launched an offensive to destroy the Union bases at Lake Providence, Milliken's Bend and Young's Point. When these attacks failed, Taylor hastened to south Louisiana. Gen. J.J. Walker was left in charge of Confederate efforts to relieve Vicksburg from the west. Before Walker could act, the Federals sent a strong force, led by Gen. J.A. Mower, into Madison Parish. On June 15, the Federals moved against Walker's command. Following a brief rear guard action fought about three-quarters of a mile north of this point, the Confederates evacuated Richmond.
Before returning to his base, Mower had his soldiers burn Richmond.
The town was never rebuilt.